Legal notice, privacy policy and website conditions of use

This website provides information about Can Quet Restaurant and allows users to make reservations online. By accessing and/or using the site www.restaurantecanquet.com you become a USER and this implies full acceptance and acknowledgement of the present legal notice, from the moment said access and/or use occurs. For this reason, we advise reading the present document before using any of the functionalities offered by this Website, and doing so every time you access it, as we reserve the right to change, modify, add or delete any part of these conditions at any time.

Accessing the website does not in any case represent the existence of a commercial relationship between the user and the site.

I. WEBSITE OWNER

In accordance with the provisions of Section 10 of Law 34/2002, of the 11th of July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, the following information about the website owner is hereby provided:

· Website Owner: EXPLOTACIONES HOTELERAS ES MOLI, S.A. (hereinafter Restaurante Can Quet).

· Registered Address: Carretera Valldemossa-Deiá s/n, 07179 Deiá, Illes Balears, Spain

· C.I.F. A-07011034.

· Registration Information: Registered at the Commercial Registry of Mallorca at Volume 69, Book 18, Folio 221, Section 3a, Page 1677 and Inscription 1a.

Apart from the registered address above, the following channels are made available to users for any requests, questions or claims;

· Website contact form.

· Tel. +34 971 639 000

· info@restaurantecanquet.com

II. PRIVACY POLICY

Please read this privacy policy carefully. You will find important information regarding the treatment of your personal data and the rights recognized by the current regulations on the matter. We reserve the right to update our privacy policy at all times, due to business decisions, or to comply with any legislative or jurisprudential changes. If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, or your rights, please contact us through the channels indicated above.

This policy is published on our website http://restaurantecanquet.com.

You state that the data provided to us by you, now or in the future, is correct and truthful, and you agree to notify us of any changes. If you provide third party personal data, you agree to obtain their prior consent and to inform them of the content of this policy.

What will we use your data for?

We use the data provided by you to process your requests, suggestions, or complaints, as well as to improve the quality of our website and services, and to comply with our legal obligations.

We will also use the information provided by you to keep you informed, including by electronic means, of our offers and promotions.

How long will we keep your data?

In general, we keep your data during the length of your relationship with us, and in any case, during the period stipulated in the applicable legal provisions. The data processed for commercial purposes will remain in use until you request its deletion. We delete your data once it is no longer necessary or relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

Legal basis of the treatments

The legal basis for the treatment of personal data through this website is the provision of services requested or contracted.

The sending of commercial communications is based on your consent; the withdrawal of such consent will not condition the execution of the contract.

Lastly, our legitimate interest in managing and improving the quality of our services.

Who will we share your data with?

No data will be sent to third parties except under legal obligation.

What are your rights?

You have the right to obtain confirmation of whether we are treating your personal data and to access them. You may also request that your data be rectified when inaccurate or incomplete, as well as request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

In certain circumstances, you may request the limitation of your data’s processing. In these cases, we will only treat the affected data for the formulation, exercise, or defence of claims, or for the protection of other persons’ rights.

Under certain conditions, and for reasons related to your particular situation, you may also object to the processing of your data. In this case, we will stop treating the data except for compelling legitimate reasons, rights and freedoms, or for the formulation, exercise or defence of claims.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes, at all times, including the elaboration of business profiles. If you do, we will stop treating your personal information for these purposes.

You can revoke the consent given for certain purposes without it affecting the legality of the treatment, based on the prior consent of their collection, and submit a claim to the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

We inform you that the European Personal Data Protection Regulation also recognizes the right to the portability of your data.

To exercise your rights, you must send us a request accompanied by a copy of your ID, or any other valid document that identifies you, by regular or electronic mail to the addresses indicated in the “I. WEBSITE OWNER” section.

To stop receiving our commercial messages, please send an email to:  info@restaurantecanquet.com

You can obtain more information regarding your rights and how to exercise them on the Spanish Data Protection Agency website.

III. CONDITIONS OF USE

On this website, RESTAURANTE CAN QUET offers information regarding its catering services and events, allowing users to make reservations directly online. By accessing and using this website, you agree to be bound by the conditions set out below, so we recommend that you read this section carefully before starting to browse.

Users agree to use this Site in a lawful manner, in accordance with the provisions of the present conditions and so as not to cause injury to the rights or interests of RESTAURANTE CAN QUET or third parties. The use of data published on the website for activities which are illicit, illegal or contrary to good faith and public order; mass sending of unsolicited mail (spam); introducing or disseminating on the website information or content that is false, misleading, ambiguous or inaccurate in such a way as to mislead the recipients of the information, nor disseminating contents of a racist, xenophobic, pornographic, defence of terrorism or attacking human rights or the rights of minors; carrying out actions that imply or entail a violation of RESTAURANTE CAN QUET’s intellectual property rights or of third parties; causing damage to RESTAURANTE CAN QUET’s physical and logical systems, its suppliers or third parties; introducing or spreading computer viruses on the network or using any other physical or logical systems that may cause the aforementioned damage; deleting, altering, evading or manipulating any protection device or security system installed on the pages of this Website.

This Site is provided “as is” and the User undertakes to use it at his/her own risk. Neither RESTAURANTE CAN QUET, nor its administrators, employees, providers or affiliates will be held responsible for damages, of any nature, either direct or indirect, which may arise from the use of this Site and RESTAURANTE CAN QUET is expressly excluded from any type of guarantees, whether they be implicit or explicit. RESTAURANTE CAN QUET does not guarantee the availability and accessibility of the Site, even though it will make all reasonable effort to this effect. On occasion, the website service may be interrupted for the time necessary to carry out the corresponding maintenance tasks.

RESTAURANTE CAN QUET is not liable for any possible damages arising from interferences, interruptions, computer viruses, telephone faults or disconnections due to causes unrelated to the above; nor for delays or blockages in the use of this electronic system caused by deficiencies or overloads in the data processing centre, telephone lines, the Internet system or other electrical systems; nor any other damage to the Users’ software or hardware. Nor does it guarantee the absence of viruses, malware, trojans or other elements which can produce alterations in the User’s IT system, documents or files, and is not liable for any type of damages caused to the User for this reason. In the same way, RESTAURANTE CAN QUET will not be liable for the damages caused by third parties via illegitimate interferences beyond its control. Neither will it be liable for the damages caused through the use or incorrect usage of the Site’s content, nor for any consequences which may come about as a result of errors, defects or omissions in the content provided by third parties which may appear on this website. RESTAURANTE CAN QUET does not assume any obligation or responsibility for any part of the services which it does not provide itself directly.

RESTAURANTE CAN QUET will not under any circumstances be held responsible for any of the content found at links belonging to an external website, nor guarantee the technical availability, quality, reliability, accuracy, comprehensiveness, accuracy, validity and legality of any materials or information contained on any such hyperlinks or other Internet sites. Similarly, the inclusion of these external links does not imply any type of association, merger or partnership with the connected entities.

In the event of one of the present conditions of use clauses being declared null and void, this would only affect said provision or the specific part of it declared void, and all of the rest of the conditions would stand, with exception to the said provision.

By accessing and using this Site you implicitly and expressly accept each and every one of the present conditions of use.

IV. ACCESS DENIAL AND ACCOUNT CANCELLATION

RESTAURANTE CAN QUET reserves the right to deny access to the Website to Users who do not comply with these conditions; in the event of unforeseen technical or security problems; account inactivity for a significant period of time; or in compliance with a requirement and/or a police, judicial or administrative order.

V. PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

Users consent to the processing of their personal data to the extent and under the terms indicated in our privacy policy, available on the website’s home page, being also the policy incorporated into these conditions by reference. In this policy, Users will find information on how to exercise their rights of access, deletion, limitation and rectification of their personal information, as well as opposition to its treatment and portability.

VI. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND COPYRIGHT

Without prejudice to any content for which third parties may claim intellectual property rights, the intellectual property rights of this Site, its domain name, source code, design and navigation structure and elements contained therein (not limited to, images, sound, audio, video, software or text; brands or logos, colour combinations, structure and design, etc.) are owned by RESTAURANTE CAN QUET; and the same has the exclusive rights to exploit them in any way, and in particular the rights of reproduction, distribution, public communication and transformation, as provided under current copyright law. The reproduction, distribution and public communication, including any means of making all or part of the contents of this website available, is expressly prohibited in any form or by any technical means, without permission from RESTAURANTE CAN QUET or any third parties who hold intellectual property rights or copyright of the content affected. Notwithstanding the above, the user can view the website elements and even print, copy and store them on the hard drive of their computer or any other hardware as long as this is solely and exclusively for personal and private use. Any entities or persons who, via prior authorisation from the site owner, would like to establish a link with the site must guarantee that it will only provide access to the site or service and not reproduce any of its content or services.

VII. NULLITY OF THE CLAUSES

In the event that a clause from these user conditions were to be declared null or void, it shall only affect said provision or the part so declared, the conditions remaining in all other respects and such provision, or the affected part, shall be deemed not to have been put in place.

VIII. ACCEPTANCE

Access to the website and its use necessarily implies that each and every one of these conditions of use are expressly accepted by you.

IX. JURISDICTION AND APPLICABLE LAWS

This website shall be governed by Spanish Law with exception to rules governing conflict of laws. Without prejudice to the rights applicable to consumers with respect to jurisdictional competence as set out by the Royal Legislative Decree 1/2007 of the 16th of November, any dispute arising from the use of this Site or its services will be subject to the jurisdiction and competence of the Courts which cater to the address of the website owner, Users expressly waive their own jurisdiction if different to the above.

The European Commission provides an online dispute resolution platform for consumers, which can be accessed via the following link: https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/odr/main/index.cfm?event=main.home.chooseLanguage

Last modified: April 2019